Program Directors

Program Directors

Program Directors oversee the research activities in one or more parts of the Institute's research funding program, managing a portfolio of grants and contracts and coordinating program efforts in these specifically defined areas of neuroscience research. Please reach out to individual Program Directors for more information about specific opportunities.

Bioengineering
Brain and Spinal Cord Injury
Brain Cancer
Channels, Synapses, and Circuits
CNS Infection/Neurovirology
Cognitive Neuroscience
Computational Neuroscience
Epidemiology/Biostatistics
Epilepsy & Epileptogenesis
Genetic and Developmental Research
Lysosomal Storage Disorders
Movement Disorders
Multiple Sclerosis
NeuroAIDS
Neurodegeneration
Neuroethics
Neuroprotection
Pain
Pediatric Neurology
Programs to Enhance Neuroscience Workforce Diversity (OPEN-WD)
Regeneration
Rehabilitation
Stem Cells
Stroke
Systems Neuroscience
Translational Research

Bioengineering

  • Jim Gnadt – Sensory systems, neuroendocrine systems, thalamo-cortical functions, computational neuroscience, prosthetics control systems
  • Nick Langhals – Neural engineering with emphases in neuroprostheses, neuromodulation, brain-computer interface (BCI) devices, prosthetic control, and neural interface technology development
  • Daofen Chen – Motor systems, Neuroprosthetic and Robotic applications, Rehab engineering, Clinical studies and Behavioral interventions for stroke and cerebral palsy, Rehabilitation, Sensorimotor learning and Executive functions

Top

Brain and Spinal Cord Injury

  • Patrick Bellgowan – Basic, translational and clinical studies of traumatic brain injury
  • Scott Janis – Clinical trials and epidemiology, Cerebrovascular disease, Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI), NINDS Stroke Trials Network and the Neurological Emergencies Treatment Trials Network (NETT)
  • Lyn Jakeman – Spinal cord injury, peripheral nerve injury and regeneration
  • Daofen Chen – Motor systems, Neuroprosthetic and Robotic applications, Rehab engineering, Clinical studies and Behavioral interventions for stroke and cerebral palsy, Rehabilitation, Sensorimotor learning and Executive functions
  • Francesca Bosetti – Stroke, neuroinflammation, glial cell biology, neuroprotection, repair and recovery
  • Jim Koenig – Hemorrhagic stroke, neurodevelopmental hypoxia-ischemia and pediatric stroke, neurovascular biology and pathophysiology, cerebral blood flow, neuroimaging and genetics/epigenetic mechanisms

Top

Brain Cancer

  • Jane Fountain – Brain Tumors, Tuberous Sclerosis, Glial Biology

Top

Channels, Synapses and Circuits

  • Steven B. Churn – Synaptic plasticity, including learning and memory, homeostatic plasticity, and aging
  • Miriam Leenders - Basic structure of channels, structural biology, proteomics
  • Daniel Miller – Invertebrate NMJ synaptic development, structure and function
  • Shai Silberberg – Channels, transporters and pumps, channelopathy
  • Ned Talley – Basic research in synaptic transmission, optical technologies for recording and manipulating circuits, technologies for tracing and accessing circuits

Top

CNS Infection/Neurovirology

  • May Wong – HIV-associated neurological disorders, infectious diseases of the nervous system, neurovirology, and Creutzfeldt-Jacob Disease and other transmissible spongiform encephalopathies

Top

Cognitive Neuroscience

  • Deb Babcock – Behavioral and cognitive neuroscience, neuroimaging, CNS plasticity, Lewy Body Dementia (LBD)
  • Patrick Bellgowan – Cognitive/emotional domains affected by TBI
  • Claudia Moy – Epidemiology and Clinical studies in cognition, Aneurysm
  • Daofen Chen – Motor systems, Neuroprosthetic and Robotic applications, Rehab engineering, Clinical studies and Behavioral interventions for stroke and cerebral palsy, Rehabilitation, Sensorimotor learning and Executive functions

Top

Computational Neuroscience

  • Jim Gnadt – Sensory systems, neuroendocrine systems, thalamo-cortical functions, computational neuroscience, prosthetics control systems

Top

Epidemiology/Biostatistics

  • Peter Gilbert – Biostatistics and clinical trial design
  • Claudia Moy – Epidemiology and Clinical studies in cognition, Aneurysm

 

Epilepsy & Epileptogenesis

  • Steven B. Churn – Circuit mechanisms and seizure initiation in acquired epilepsies; comorbidities and co-occurring conditions, including cognitive impairments, intellectual disabilities, memory, aging, and Alzheimer's Disease & Related Dementias
  • Adam Hartman – Pediatric epilepsy; clinical epilepsy research
  • Miriam Leenders – The role of neurogenesis, neuroinflammation and infection in acquired epilepsies; Lafora Disease; comorbidities and co-occurring conditions, including psychiatric and hormonal (stress, reproductive)
  • Vicky Whittemore – Genetic epilepsies; metabolic epilepsy and ketogenic diet; clinical epilepsy research; SUDEP; seizure prediction

Top

Genetic and Developmental Research

  • Laura Mamounas – signal transduction in development and plasticity, autism spectrum disorders, Fragile X, Rett Syndrome, tuberous sclerosis complex
  • Jill Morris – Mid-/hind-brain development/malformations, hydrocephalus, Spina Bifida, Tourette syndrome
  • Glen Nuckolls – Muscular dystrophies, spinal muscular atrophy, inherited neuropathies
  • Robert Riddle – Developmental neuroscience, Down Syndrome
  • Tim Lavaute – Neurogenesis and progenitor cell biology in nervous system development and function, application/treatment, tissue engineering

Top

Lysosomal Storage Disorders

  • Jill Morris – Mid-/hind-brain development/malformations, hydrocephalus, Spina Bifida, Tourette syndrome

Top

Movement Disorders

Top

Multiple Sclerosis

  • Ursula Utz – Neuroimmunology, Autoimmunity, Neurovirology, Multiple Sclerosis

Top

NeuroAIDS

  • May Wong – HIV-associated neurological disorders, infectious diseases of the nervous system, neurovirology, and Creutzfeldt-Jacob Disease and other transmissible spongiform encephalopathies

Top

Neurodegeneration

  • Deb Babcock – Behavioral and cognitive neuroscience, neuroimaging, CNS plasticity, Lewy Body Dementia (LBD)
  • Robin Conwit – Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) clinical trials
  • Roderick Corriveau – Alzheimer’s disease (AD), Vascular contributions to cognitive impairment and dementia (VCID), CADASIL, Basic research related to neurodegeneration in the areas of protein folding, Protein trafficking, cytoskeleton, synapses, and synaptic receptors
  • Amelie Gubitz – Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS), spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy, hereditary spastic paraplegia, Friedreich’s ataxia
  • Codrin Lungu – Parkinson's disease, dystonia, tremor, myoclonus
  • Linda McGavern – Alzheimer’s Disease (AD)
  • Daniel Miller – Invertebrate NMJ synaptic development, structure and function
  • Beth-Anne Sieber – Parkinson’s disease (molecular genetics, DBS)

Top

Neuroethics

Top

Neuroprotection

  • Francesca Bosetti – Stroke, neuroinflammation, glial cell biology, neuroprotection, repair and recovery
  • Jim Koenig – Hemorrhagic stroke, neurodevelopmental hypoxia-ischemia and pediatric stroke, neurovascular biology and pathophysiology, cerebral blood flow, neuroimaging and genetics/epigenetic mechanisms

Top

Pain

  • Michael L. Oshinsky – Central and peripheral mechanisms of pain, pain chronification, migraine and other headache disorders.

Top

Pediatric Neurology

  • Adam Hartman – Pediatric Epilepsy; Clinical Epilepsy Research
  • Jim Koenig – Hemorrhagic stroke, neurodevelopmental hypoxia-ischemia and pediatric stroke, neurovascular biology and pathophysiology, cerebral blood flow, neuroimaging and genetics/epigenetic mechanisms
  • Daofen Chen – Motor systems, Neuroprosthetic and Robotic applications, Rehab engineering, Clinical studies and Behavioral interventions for stroke and cerebral palsy, Rehabilitation, Sensorimotor learning and Executive functions

Top

Programs to Enhance Neuroscience Workforce Diversity (OPEN-WD)

  • Michelle Jones-London – Chief, Office of Programs to Enhance Neuroscience Workforce Diversity
  • Marguerite Matthews – Diversity F31, Research Supplements to Support Diversity and Re-entry in Biomedical Research, SCORE (SC1 and SC2) awards, ENDURE and Diversity R25 awards
  • Lauren Ullrich – Diversity K22, Diversity Faculty K01, D-SPAN F99/K00, Summer R25s

Top

Regeneration

  • Lyn Jakeman – Spinal cord injury, peripheral nerve injury and regeneration
  • Nick Langhals – Neural engineering with emphases in neuroprostheses, neuromodulation, brain-computer interface (BCI) devices, prosthetic control, and neural interface technology development
  • Timothy Lavaute – Neurogenesis and progenitor cell biology in nervous system development and function, application/treatment, tissue engineering

Top

Rehabilitation

  • Daofen Chen – Motor systems, Neuroprosthetic and Robotic applications, Rehab engineering, Clinical studies and Behavioral interventions for stroke and cerebral palsy, Rehabilitation, Sensorimotor learning and Executive functions
  • Lyn Jakeman – Spinal cord injury, peripheral nerve injury and regeneration
  • Scott Janis – Clinical trials and epidemiology, Cerebrovascular disease, Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI), NINDS Stroke Trials Network and the Neurological Emergencies Treatment Trials Network (NETT)

Top

Stem Cells

  • Timothy Lavaute – Neurogenesis and progenitor cell biology in nervous system development and function, application/treatment, tissue engineering

Top

Stroke

  • Francesca Bosetti – Stroke, neuroinflammation, glial cell biology, neuroprotection, repair and recovery
  • Scott Janis – Clinical trials and epidemiology, Cerebrovascular disease, Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI), NINDS Stroke Trials Network and the Neurological Emergencies Treatment Trials Network (NETT)
  • Jim Koenig – Hemorrhagic stroke, neurodevelopmental hypoxia-ischemia and pediatric stroke, neurovascular biology and pathophysiology, cerebral blood flow, neuroimaging and genetics/epigenetic mechanisms
  • Claudia Moy – Epidemiology and Clinical studies in cognition, Aneurysm
  • Daofen Chen – Motor systems, Neuroprosthetic and Robotic applications, Rehab engineering, Clinical studies and Behavioral interventions for stroke and cerebral palsy, Rehabilitation, Sensorimotor learning and Executive functions
  • Roderick Corriveau – Alzheimer’s disease (AD), Vascular contributions to cognitive impairment and dementia (VCID), CADASIL, Basic research related to neurodegeneration in the areas of protein folding, Protein trafficking, cytoskeleton, synapses, and synaptic receptors

Top

Systems Neuroscience

  • Jim Gnadt – Sensory systems, Neuroendocrine systems, Thalamo-cortical functions, Computational neuroscience, Prosthetics control systems
  • Janet He – Sleep, Circadian Rhythms, Feeding and Body Weight, Sleep in Neurological Disorders, Neurobiology of Obesity and Sleep Disordered Breathing
  • Daofen Chen – Motor systems, Neuroprosthetic and Robotic applications, Rehab engineering, Clinical studies and Behavioral interventions for stroke and cerebral palsy, Rehabilitation, Sensorimotor learning and Executive functions
  • Karen David – Integrative function of brain circuits, sensorimotor integration, multi-sensory processing

Top

Translational Research

  • Stephanie Fertig – Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Programs, Cooperative Research to Enable and Advance Translational Enterprises: Therapeutic Devices Small Business Programs (SBIR/STTR), Translational Devices
  • Mohamed Hachicha – Blueprint Neurotherapeutic Network (BPN), preclinical neurotherapeutic small molecule development
  • John Kehne – Epilepsy Therapy Screening Program (ETSP), preclinical pharmacology, animal models. preclinical neurotherapeutic development
  • Brian Klein – Epilepsy Therapy Screening Program (ETSP), preclinical pharmacology, animal models. preclinical neurotherapeutic development
  • Pascal Laeng – Blueprint Neurotherapeutic Network (BPN), preclinical neurotherapeutic small molecule development, high throughput screening
  • Mary Ann Pelleymounter – Innovation Grants to Nurture Initial Translational Efforts (IGNITE), Blueprint Neurotherapeutic Network (BPN), preclinical pharmacology, animal models, systems biology, pharmacodynamic markers, preclinical neurotherapeutic development
  • Shamsi Raeissi – Epilepsy Therapy Screening Program (ETSP), preclinical pharmacology, animal models. preclinical neurotherapeutic development
  • David Jett – NIH Counterterrorism (CounterACT) program, neurotoxicology
  • Chris Boshoff – Cooperative Research to enable and Advance Translational Enterprises (CREATE), preclinical neurotherapeutic biologics development

Top