Disorders A - Z:   A    B   C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Skip secondary menu

LBD Agenda



Biomarkers for Lewy Body Disease, Pathway to Discovery and Validation

April 25-27, 2010
Omni Shoreham Hotel
Washington, D.C.
Workshop    Participant List    Executive Summary

AGENDA



Day 1 (Sunday, April 25, 2010)

6:30 p.m.
Registration
7:30 p.m.
Welcome and Conference Overview
James Leverenz
7:45 p.m.
Reception
9:45 p.m.
End of Day 1

Day 2 (Monday, April 26, 2010)

7:00 a.m.
Registration
8:00 a.m.
Welcome
Howard Hurtig
8:05 a.m.
Introduction
A brief introduction to the meeting, goals, a reminder of biomarker requirements, and an update on DLB/PDD issues
Ian McKeith
8:15 a.m.
Keynote Sessions—45-minute presentations with 15 minutes of discussion each
Chairs: Howard Hurtig and Ian McKeith

The Current State of Biomarker Research

  • Bernard Ravina, Rochester, NY, Parkinson’s disease and movement disorders
  • Dag Aarsland, London, UK, DLB and the dementias
10:15 a.m.
Break
10:30 a.m.
Session 1: Biological Fluids (Blood, Urine, CSF, etc.)—20-minute presentations with a 20-minute discussion at the end
Chairs: Brit Mollenhauer and Virginia Lee
  • Michael Schlossmacher, Ottawa, ON, Alpha-synuclein (remote presentation)
  • Brit Mollenhauer, Goettingen, Germany, Alpha-synuclein
  • Omar El-Agnaf, Al Ain, United Arab Emirates, Alpha-synuclein
  • Les Shaw, Philadelphia, PA, Translation of putative biomarkers into routine laboratory assessments
  • Jing Zhang, Seattle, WA, CSF proteomics
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
1:30 p.m.
Session 2:  Clinical Markers—20-minute presentations with a 20-minute discussion at the end
Chairs:
John Duda and Tanis Ferman
  • Charles Adler, Scottsdale, AZ, Clinical markers from the Arizona Parkinson’s Disease Consortium
  • Tanis Ferman, Jacksonville, FL, Neuropsychological markers
  • Bradley Boeve, Rochester, MN, RBD, EDS, etc.
  • John Duda, Philadelphia, PA, Olfaction
3:10 p.m.
Break
3:25 p.m.
Session 3: Other Modalities—20-minute presentations with a 20-minute discussion at the end
Chairs: James Leverenz and Christopher Morris
  • Marco Onofrj, Chieti-Pescara, Italy, Electrophysiology
  • Christopher Morris, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK, Proteomics
  • Andrew Singleton, Washington, DC, Genetics
  • Dennis Dickson, Jacksonville, FL, Peripheral ANS pathology
5:05 p.m.
Break
7:00 p.m.
Faculty Dinner and Update From Complimentary Efforts—15-minute presentations
Chairs: Carol Lippa and Zbigniew Wszolek
  • Un Kang, Chicago, IL, Co-chair of the biomarker working group of the Parkinson’s Study Group (PSG)
  • John Q. Trojanowski, Philadelphia, PA, and Clifford Jack, Rochester, MN, Alzheimer’s Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI)
  • Kenneth Marek, New Haven, CT, Parkinson’s Progression Markers Initiative (PPMI), Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson Research
9:00 p.m.
End of Day 2

Day 3 (Tuesday, April 27, 2010)

8:00 a.m.
Session 4: Neuroimaging, PET, MRI, MIBG—20-minute presentations with a 20-minute discussion at the end
Chairs: John O’Brien and James Galvin
  • Keith Johnson, Boston, MA, Amyloid imaging
  • Daniel Skovronsky, Philadelphia, PA, Amyloid and dopaminergic SPECT imaging
  • Satoshi Minoshima, Seattle, WA, Non-amyloid PET
  • David Brooks, London, UK, Dopaminergic imaging (remote presentation)
9:20–9:35 a.m.
Break
  • John O'Brien, Newcastle, UK, MRI/SPECT (remote presentation)
  • Masahito Yamada, Kanazawa, Japan, MIBG scintigraphy
  • James Galvin, New York, NY, fMRI
10:55 a.m.
Hot Topic Session—12-minute presentations
Chairs: Oscar Lopez and Daniel Kaufer
  • Alice Chen-Plotkin, Philadelphia, PA, Plasma-based biomarkers
  • Walter Schulz-Schaeffer, Hamburg, Germany, Synuclein aggregates
  • Nicolaas Bohnen, Ann Arbor, MI, Cholinergic imaging
  • Cyrus Zabetian, Seattle, WA, Glucocerebrocidase mutations
  • Thomas Beach, Scottsdale, AZ, Olfactory and peripheral pathology
  • Thomas Montine, Seattle, WA, CSF biomarkers of AD in PD
  • Lawrence Honig, New York, NY, Combined CSF biomarkers and GBA genotype for diagnosis of LBD (LBDA/ADDF Biomarker Pilot Grant Award)
12:40 p.m.
Working Lunch and Breakout Sessions
Five modality-specific discussion groups to brainstorm guidelines for further development of biomarkers
  • Clinical
  • Imaging
  • Biofluids
  • Genetic
  • Pathology
2:15 p.m.
Concluding Session
Joint session of all participants for presentation of breakout session statements and generation of a consensus research agenda
Chairs: James Galvin and Douglas Galasko
2:45 p.m.
End of Day 3

Last updated December 23, 2013