Disorders A - Z:   A    B   C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Skip secondary menu

NINDS Staff Listing for Extramural Research


For access to free Telecommunications Relay Services (TRS) for people with hearing or speech impairments, dial 7-1-1 on your telephone.
Senior Leadership of Extramural Research
 
Name Official Title Bldg/Room Phone Fax
Robert Finkelstein, Ph.D. Director, Division of Extramural Research NSC/3307 301-496-9248 301-402-4370
Alan Willard, Ph.D. Deputy Director, Division of Extramural Research NSC/3201 301-496-9223 301-402-0182
Rajesh Ranganathan, Ph.D. Director, Office of Translational Research NSC/2137 301-496-1751 301-402-1501
Alfred W. Gordon, Ph.D. Director, Office of Special Programs in Diversity NSC/2151 301-496-3102 301-594-5929
 
Division of Extramural Research Program Staff
 
The Division of Extramural Research provides overall leadership, planning, and direction for the NINDS extramural research program. Each of the following individuals in the NINDS Division of Extramural Research oversees one or more parts of the institute's research funding program, managing a portfolio of grants and contracts and coordinating program efforts in specific areas of neuroscience research. Dr. Robert Finkelstein, Ph.D. directs the Division of Extramural Research (DER). To find contact information related to specific research, please refer to the Program Directors and Research Interests (PDF, 143 KB) document.
 
Channels Synapses and Circuits Cluster

 
Brandy Fureman, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2113 301-496-1917 301-480-2424
Shai Silberberg, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2131 301-496-1917 301-402-1501
Randall Stewart, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2136 301-496-1917 301-480-2424
Edmund Talley, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2132 301-496-1917 301-402-1501
Vicky Whittemore, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2107 301-496-1917 301-402-1501
 
Neural Environment Cluster

 
Francesca Bosetti, Pharm.D., Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2118 301-496-1431 301-480-2424
Jane Fountain, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2110 301-496-1431 301-480-2424
Jim I. Koenig, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2107 301-496-1431 301-402-2060
Ursula Utz, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2134 301-496-1431 301-402-2060
May Wong, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2134 301-496-1431 301-402-2060
 
Neurodegeneration Cluster

 
Roderick Corriveau, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2223 301-496-5680 301-480-1080
Amelie Gubitz, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2223 301-496-5680 301-480-1080
Beth-Anne Sieber, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2223 301-496-5680 301-480-1080
Margaret Sutherland, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2223 301-496-5680 301-480-1080
 
Neurogenetics Cluster

 
Katrina Gwinn, M.D. Program Director NSC/2132 301-496-5745 301-402-1501
Laura Mamounas, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2132 301-496-5745 301-402-1501
Jill Morris, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2133 301-496-5745 301-402-1501
John Porter, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2142 301-496-5745 301-402-1501
Robert Riddle, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2132 301-496-5745 301-402-1501
 
Repair and Plasticity Cluster

 
Ramona Hicks, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2206 301-496-1447 301-480-1080
Lyn Jakeman, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2206 301-496-1447 301-480-1080
David Owens, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2206 301-496-1447 301-480-1080
Kip Ludwig, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2192 301-496-1447 301-480-1080
Diana Cummings, Ph.D. Program Analyst NSC/2209 301-496-1447 301-480-1080
Matthew Raymond, Ph.D. Program Analyst NSC/2180 301-496-1447 301-480-1080
 
Systems and Cognitive Neuroscience Cluster

 
Debra Babcock, MD., Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2108 301-496-9964 301-402-2060
Daofen Chen, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2131 301-496-9964 301-402-2060
Janet He, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2227 301-496-9964 301-480-2060
Linda Porter, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2113 301-496-9964 301-480-2060
James Wayne Gnadt,Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2230 301-496-9964 301-480-2060
 
Office of Training, Career Development and Workforce Diversity
 
Stephen Korn, Ph.D. Director, Office of Training, Career Development and Workforce Diversity NSC/2154 301-496-4188 301-594-4370
Michelle Jones-London, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2150 301-496-3102 301-594-5929
 
Office of International Activities
 
Yuan Liu, Ph.D. Chief, Office of International Activities NSC/2187 301-496-0012 301-480-1080
 
Office of Clinical Research Program Staff
 
Robin Conwit, M.D. Program Director NSC/2203 301-496-3299 301-480-1080
Janice Cordell, R.N., M.P.H. Clinical Research Project Manager NSC/2217 301-451-4299 301-480-1080
Crina Frincu, PhD Health Program Specialist NSC/2210 301-451-1611 301-480-1080
Wendy Galpern, M.D., Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2225 301-496-5893 301-480-1080
Peter Gilbert, Sc.M. Clinical Research Project Manager NSC/2202 301-496-0870 301-480-1080
Deborah Hirtz, M.D. Program Director NSC/2212 301-496-5821
301-594-3441
301-480-1080
Scott Janis, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2191 301-496-0211 301-480-1080
Elizabeth McNeil, M.D., M.Sc. Program Director NSC/2214-A 301-496-1660 301-480-1080
Claudia Moy, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2214 301-496-2789 301-480-1080
Joanne Odenkirchen, M.P.H. Clinical Research Project Manager NSC/2178 301-496-3104 301-480-1080
A. Louise Ritz, M.B.A Clinical Research Program Manager NSC/2188 301-443-5576 301-480-1080
Jamie Roberts, MA Clinical Trials Specialist-Recruitment NSC/2214-B 301-443-6650 301-480-1080
Amanda Sibley, D.Phil, MPH Clinical Trials Specialist NSC/2215 301-451-1449 301-480-1080
Joanna Vivalda, RN, MBS Clinical Trials Specialist NSC/2192 301-402-1281 301-480-1080
Salina Waddy, M.D. Program Director NSC/2205 301-496-2581 301-594-5929
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT        
Susan Fowler Assistant to Associate Director NSC/2209 301-496-2081 301-480-1080
Linda Murphy Program Assistant NSC/2209 301-594-9995 301-480-1080
Diedra Prophet Program Assistant NSC/2209 301-496-2423 301-480-1080
 
Office of Translational Research Program Staff
 
Rajesh Ranganathan, Ph.D. Director, Office of Translational Research NSC/2137 301-496-1751 ------
Chris Boshoff, Ph. D. Program Manager NSC/2152 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Tracy Chen, Ph. D. Program Manager NSC/2105 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Charles Cywin, Ph. D. Project Manager NSC/2120A 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Rebecca Farkas, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2109 301-496-7416 301-402-1501
Stephanie Fertig, M.B.A. Research Project Manager NSC/2142 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
David A. Jett, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2177 301-496-6035 301-402-1501
John Kehne, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2139 301-402-6833 301-402-1501
Linda McGavern, Ph.D. Program Director NSC/2157 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Shamsi Raeissi Program Manager NSC/2155 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Amir Tamiz Program Manager NSC/2120B 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Pat Walicke, M.D., Ph. D. Medical Officer NSC/2129 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Hao Wang, Ph. D. Program Director NSC/2106 301-496-1779 301-402-1501
Dave Yeung, Ph. D. Project Manager NSC/3277 301-443-7534 ---
 
Office of Special Programs in Diversity Program Staff
 
Alfred W. Gordon, Ph.D. Director, Office of Special Programs in Diversity NSC/2151 301-496-3102 301-594-5929
Courtney Ferrell Aklin, Ph.D Program Director NSC/2154 301-496-3102 301-594-5929
 
Scientific Review Staff
 
W. Ernest Lyons, Ph.D. Chief, Scientific Review Branch NSC/3201 301-496-4056 301-402-0182
William C Benzing, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer NSC/3204 301-496-0660 301-402-0182
JoAnn McConnell, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer NSC/3227 301-496-9223 301-402-0182
Birgit Neuhuber, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer NSC/3202 301-496-3562 301-402-0182
Shantadurga Rajaram, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer NSC/3206 301-496-9223 301-402-0182
Raul Saavedra, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer NSC/3223 301-496-7355 301-402-0182
Natalia Strunnikova, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer NSC/3203 301-496-3755 301-402-0182
 
Grants Management
 
Tijuanna Decoster, Ph. D. Chief, Grants Management Branch NSC/3258 301-496-9231 301-402-4370
 
Administrative Services
 
Lisa Joliet Chief, Administrative Services Branch NSC/3231 301-496-6731 301-496-9941
Top

Last updated July 28, 2014